The Eagles Men’s & Women’s Swim Teams competed in the Lubbock Invitational over the weekend. The Men swam to a 5th place team finish while the women took 1st.
Top finishers for the Eagles included:

Jordan Wheeler, Sarah Wehrmeister, Hannah Wehrmeister & Bethany Petersen - 1st place in the 200 Medley Relay
Rachel Hicks & Hunter Trambaugh – both 2nd place in the 50 Freestyle
Rachel Hicks – 3rd place in the 100 Butterfly
Hicks, Kenzie May, Bethany Petersen & Sarah Wehrmeister – 1st in the 200 Freestyle Relay
Hicks, May, Hannah Wehrmeister & Jordan Wheeler – 2nd in the 400 Freestyle Relay
Hunter Trambaugh, Matt Parel, Kameron Fant & Matt Kraemer – 3rd in the 400 Freestyle Relay

Next up for the Eagle Swimmers & Divers in the District Championships in Conroe on January 23rd & 24th. Great job Eagles! Good luck at Districts!
 

Congratulations to Coach Huerta and the Atascocita JV Swimming Team as both the girls & boys teams placed 2nd at the JV swimming championships Saturday in Conroe. 

The Lady Eagles had outstanding relays, capturing Gold in the 200 Medley Relay –– Sarah Coward, Kristien Newman, Amanda Maker & Lorena Curiel;  Gold in the 200 Freestyle Relay with the team of Sara Coward, Lorena Curiel, Kristien Newman & Amanda Maker & Silver in the 400 Freestyle Relay with the team of Hailey LaPoint, Amy Baker, Besty Miller & Essance Cash

Individual medal winners for the women included:

Amanda Maker – 1st Place in the 200 Individual Medley & 2nd Place in the 100 Butterfly

Sarah Coward - 1st Place in the 100 Freestyle & 2nd place in the 100 Backstroke

Lorena Curiel – 3rd Place in the 50 Freestyle

On the boys side, Atascocita captured Bronze in the 200 Medley Relay with the relay of – Kyle Weesner, Cameron Kennison, Zac Geagan & Chris DeLeon & Silver in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Chris DeLeon, Josh Hall, Zac Geagan & TaLor Fairs

Individual medal winner for the men included:

Chris DeLeon - 3rd Place in the 200 Freestyle, &  2nd Place in the 100 Freestyle –

Cameron Kennison - 3rd Place in the 200 Individual Medley & 2nd in the 500 Freestyle

Marshall Shephard – 3rd in the 500 Freestyle

TaLor Fairs captured a pair of gold medals in the 50 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke.