Regional Meet

The Eagles Men’s & Women’s Swim & Diving Teams had record setting performances this weekend at the Region 4-6A Championships.   Overall, the men’s team finished in 8th place and the women claimed 5th. The Lady Eagles will advance 5 to the State Championships; Jordan Wheeler, Bethany Petersen, Rachel Hicks and sisters Hannah & Sara Wehrmeister.   On the mens’ side, senior Matt Kraemer is also advancing to the state championships. 

Top finishers for the Eagles include:

In the men’s 200 Medley Relay, Matt Parel, Christian Escamilla, Adam Mooney& TaLor Fairs finished 10th.

In the 200 Freestyle; Rachel Hicks –5th place, and Matt Kraemer – 4th place with a new school record and advancing to the State Championships. Kraemer’s time also earned him All American status.

In the 200 Individual Medley; Sarah Wehrmeister – 4th place and Matt Parel – 14th place.

In the 50 Freestyle; Jordan Wheeler – 2nd place, Bethany Petersen – place, Kenzie May – 5th place, Kamerson Fant – 13th place, and Hunter Trambaugh – 15th place and a new freshmen record. Wheeler’s time earned her a 3rd consecutive state birth, school record and met the All-American time standard. 

Kyle Weesner – 4th place in boys diving

Hannah Wehrmeister – 12th place and Matt Kreamer – 4th place, both in the 100 Butterfly. Kraemer also earned All American status in the butterfly as well.

In the 100 Freestyle;   Sarah Wehrmeister – 3rd place and Kameron Fant – 16th place

Rachel Hicks – 5th place in the 500 Freestyle

Jordan Wheeler , Rachel Hicks, Bethany Petersen & Sarah Wehrmeister – 1st place in the 200 Freestyle Relay, setting a new school & Region 4 record, advancing to the state championships and earning All American status.

Matt Kraemer, Kameron Fant, Adam Mooney & Hunter Trambaugh– 6th place in the boys 200 Freestyle Relay and a new school record.

In the 100 backstroke;   Jordan Wheeler -4th place and second State Qualifying permormance, Kenzie May – 14th place and Hunter Trambaugh – 15th place and a new Freshmen team record

Christian Escamilla – 7th place in the boys 100 breaststroke

And finally, in the 400 Freestyle Relays both the girls team of Jordan Wheeler, Sarah Wehrmeister, Hannah Wehrmeister & Rachel Hicks placed 3rd, earning an All American standard & a State berth.

and the boys team of Hunter Trambaugh, Matt Parel, Kameron Fant & Matt Kraemer finished 8th.

 The State Championships will be on February 20th & 21st in Austin. Great job Eagles Swimmers & Divers! Good luck at State!

 
 
The Eagles Men’s & Women’s Swim Teams competed in the Lubbock Invitational over the weekend. The Men swam to a 5th place team finish while the women took 1st.
Top finishers for the Eagles included:
Jordan Wheeler, Sarah Wehrmeister, Hannah Wehrmeister & Bethany Petersen - 1st place in the 200 Medley Relay
Rachel Hicks & Hunter Trambaugh – both 2nd place in the 50 Freestyle
Rachel Hicks – 3rd place in the 100 Butterfly
Hicks, Kenzie May, Bethany Petersen & Sarah Wehrmeister – 1st in the 200 Freestyle Relay
Hicks, May, Hannah Wehrmeister & Jordan Wheeler – 2nd in the 400 Freestyle Relay
Hunter Trambaugh, Matt Parel, Kameron Fant & Matt Kraemer – 3rd in the 400 Freestyle Relay

Next up for the Eagle Swimmers & Divers in the District Championships in Conroe on January 23rd & 24th. Great job Eagles! Good luck at Districts!
 

Congratulations to Coach Huerta and the Atascocita JV Swimming Team as both the girls & boys teams placed 2nd at the JV swimming championships Saturday in Conroe. 

The Lady Eagles had outstanding relays, capturing Gold in the 200 Medley Relay –– Sarah Coward, Kristien Newman, Amanda Maker & Lorena Curiel;  Gold in the 200 Freestyle Relay with the team of Sara Coward, Lorena Curiel, Kristien Newman & Amanda Maker & Silver in the 400 Freestyle Relay with the team of Hailey LaPoint, Amy Baker, Besty Miller & Essance Cash

Individual medal winners for the women included:

Amanda Maker – 1st Place in the 200 Individual Medley & 2nd Place in the 100 Butterfly

Sarah Coward - 1st Place in the 100 Freestyle & 2nd place in the 100 Backstroke

Lorena Curiel – 3rd Place in the 50 Freestyle

On the boys side, Atascocita captured Bronze in the 200 Medley Relay with the relay of – Kyle Weesner, Cameron Kennison, Zac Geagan & Chris DeLeon & Silver in the 200 Freestyle Relay by Chris DeLeon, Josh Hall, Zac Geagan & TaLor Fairs

Individual medal winner for the men included:

Chris DeLeon - 3rd Place in the 200 Freestyle, &  2nd Place in the 100 Freestyle –

Cameron Kennison - 3rd Place in the 200 Individual Medley & 2nd in the 500 Freestyle

Marshall Shephard – 3rd in the 500 Freestyle

TaLor Fairs captured a pair of gold medals in the 50 Freestyle & 100 Backstroke.