Return to Headlines

Top Ten District Teacher of the Year Finalists Named

 

TopTenTOYFinalists

 

The 10 District Finalists for 2017-2018 Teacher of the Year are:

 

Atascocita Springs Elementary - Tara Rogers, 4th Grade

Lakeshore Elementary - Sherry Grimes, 5th Grade    

Maplebrook Elementary - Erin Conry, 1st Grade       

Shadow Forest Elementary - Lori Rose, Music                                                                    

Summerwood Elementary - Phil O'Neal, Music

Atascocita Middle School - Priscilla Kovacik, Social Studies                                                        

Creekwood Middle School - Ellen Chaney, RELA

Riverwood Middle School - Shayla Green, RELA

Atascocita High School - Carlee Kennedy, Dance

Kingwood High School - David Kniess, German

 

Finalists were selected by the District Teacher of the Year Selection Committee based upon essays and will interview with the committee on March 6. Finalists will be honored April 7 during the Humble ISD Education Foundation Gala, where the District Teacher of the Year will be announced. More information is available on the Teacher of the Year webpage.

 

Also, congratulations to Campus Teachers of the Year for 2017-2018:

 

Atascocita Springs Elementary - Tara Rogers                       

Bear Branch Elementary - Francesca Newman                                 

Deerwood Elementary - Robin Robinson                  

Eagle Springs Elementary - Erika Mitcham               

Elm Grove Elementary – Kristen Betts Adrian                     

Fall Creek Elementary - Katie Hathorn                     

Foster Elementary- Holley Chancey                          

Greentree Elementary - Dani Galiano                        

Hidden Hollow Elementary - Laura Horne               

Humble Elementary - Desiree Moore            

Jack Fields Elementary - Lissa McGovern                

Lakeland Elementary - Gail Martinez-Garcia                         

Lakeshore Elementary - Sherry Grimes                                 

Maplebrook Elementary - Erin Conry            

North Belt Elementary - Aira Uribe              

Oak Forest Elementary - Mary Hughes                                 

Oaks Elementary - Amanda Yarberry                       

Park Lakes Elementary - Pininna Herndon                            

Pine Forest Elementary - Cheryl Avina                                 

Ridge Creek Elementary - Melissa Miller                  

River Pines Elementary - Margie Potter                    

Shadow Forest Elementary - Lori Rose                                 

Summerwood Elementary - Phil O'Neal                    

Timbers Elementary - Christine Pugh            

Whispering Pines Elementary - Juliana Schone         

Willow Creek Elementary - Laura Ausburn  

Woodland Hills Elementary - Kristina (Faith) Monks

                                               

Atascocita Middle - Priscilla Kovacik                                   

Creekwood Middle - Ellen Chaney               

Humble Middle - Tomekka Williams             

Kingwood Middle - Michelle Neyrey                                   

Riverwood Middle - Shayla Green                

Ross Sterling Middle - Kashekia Smith                     

Timberwood Middle - Heather Syska                       

Woodcreek Middle - Cornelia Patterson                   

 

Atascocita High - Carlee Kennedy                

Humble High - Saul Tapia                 

Kingwood High - David Kniess                    

Kingwood Park High - Amy Balke               

Summer Creek High - Hayley Hueske                                   

Quest Early College High School - Brett Crawford              

Career & Technology Ed. Center - Kira Hassler-Newsom                

Community Learning Center - Esperonsa McGee




CLOSE